Privacy Policy

In making enquiries or submitting applications etc., it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data. The purposes for which your data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms or our web site. This Department is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner) and sent to us by mail to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, Transport Department, 41/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form is available in any District Office or can be downloaded at Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data's website ().

A person or an organisation providing any comments, views, materials or information to the TD or its representatives during the "Consultancy Study on Enhancing Walkability in Hong Kong ", shall be deemed to have given consent to the TD or its representatives to use or publish, including posting onto an appropriate website, the whole or any part of the comments, views, materials or information provided to the TD or its representatives at its full discretion without the need to seek any agreement from that person or organisation. Any person who does not wish his personal data to be disclosed, please state so when providing any comments, views, materials or information. Personal data shall not be disclosed without the express consent of the person. In relation to any organisation or company who does not wish its identity to be disclosed, please state so expressly.

If you have any enquiries about the above, please e-mail them to us at (E-mail: ).